Saturday, January 8, 2011

2011 - so this is it.

i feel like my fingers haven't held a spatula for a long longggg time. almost a month to be exact - that goes to show how topsy turvy my life has been lately. bukan takde masa langsung, but bila cuti tu rasa mcm nak tidoooo je kejenye. or go out with friends just to catch up on each other's social lives. don't get me wrong, my love for cooking hasn't subsided no way - i just needed a short break. a little ME-time.

i guess a month of not cooking has finally made me realised how i missed my little comfort hari ni saje je la korek freezer tgk ade sotong dakwat gergasi my mom beli kat pasar tani pg tadi - terus la i masak sotong kunyit pedas. lame tak makan nyummm.

sotong kunyit masak pedas. konon da lame tak masak tp last2 the dish i produced sgt la simple di dunia kot. hahaa

oh btw, i want to wish fellow bloggers Happy New Year 2011! though it's a week too late now. hehee. surely everyone has their own wishlists for this new year kan? i have my own if u peeps want to catch a glimpse:

wishlist 2011:
1.get a new car. checked.
-i've finally succumbed to temptation and booked myself a white peugeot 308 turbo 2 weeks ago. i know i've been torn btwn mazda 3 and peugeot for quite some time now, but since my parents are big fans of continental car rather than a Japanese-made car - i settled with peugeot instead. hey, the panoramic retractable glass roof is the one thing i can't resist! it actually adds more space to the car's interior. plus, time night driving bole la star gazing kan. it's got a 'sport's mode' driving too- for someone like me yg jarang memecut kereta agak useless gak la, tp skali skala best gak kan pecut ;)

my new ride. insya allah by end of this month dpt kot.:) konon hari tu nak sgt kete kaler merah, last2 i switched to a white car plak. tahpape kan i ni

here's the panoramic tinted roof glass i've been telling u about.

2.rejoin a gym - checked.
-today i dont know what came over me, after work i terus headed to KLCC"s Fitness First. dah lama pk nak join gym again sbnrnye. lately ni although keje still busy, but actually tak teruk sgt mcm masa i mula2 keje dulu smpai terus lost 5kg in 1 month. skrg ni my weight dah naik instead! gile takkkk? bahaye wor. tu yg terus join gym hari ni - i thought bile lagi kan? although work will still be hectic, i'll just try to squeeze in some work-out in between. lama gila dah tak exercise ok, almost 3 months dah kutt. tak fit langsung! menyesal plak sbb terminate my Fitness First mmbrship kat Penang last yr, otherwise boleh transfer my account je. i'm hiring a Personal Trainer again this time - since i needed to target some specific problematic areas kan hahaaa :P. and guess what - i got my old personal trainer Jodi back!! couldn't believe my eyes when i saw him td in the gym, it's been like 5 years kot since die jd my PT. surprisingly he said he still remembers me vaguely - as the medical student who used to study in Dublin. hehee. actually ade 12 PTs kat FF tu, but sume i tak kenal. since i've worked with JOdi previously, i figured why not hire him back kan, plus i was comfortable with him before. Jodi ni is a Eurasian guy - very good looking and super nice - so u can imagine the embarrassment i would have to endure when he makes me squat or do laps of push-ups kannn??? (luckily now the new FF takde stairs or else he would make me climb those flight of stairs countless times - that used to be his favorite way of torturing me i tell u! ohh that and also i vividly rmmbr he also liked to hav me jump in btween rowing machines 'army training-style' as fast as i could. goshh sgt memalukan ok!) . lagi pulak td the FF consultant ckp Jodi just recently went for training under Biggest Loser Asia sponsored by Fitness First - i'm sure he would have developed more ways to torture me nanti. huhu.

dulu FF kat KLCC tu used to be located in Menara Maxis just beside KLCC, but now actually diorg dah pindah to Avenue K just opposite KLCC. i pun baru tau tadi, tgk2 kat menara maxis dah kosong. huhu. but this time i think the gym is much better, one floor je now instead of 2 floors like before. plus byk new stuff jgk i tgk, like new group classes - hot yoga, belly dancing classess (aha!! ;P) and whatnot. system dorg pun dah improve, dulu used to pakai keys for the lockers, now pakai scan system je. not bad la i think.

the goodies - as usual.

3. become a better doctor - in progress.
though i dah nak habis my medical rotation this month (can't believe 4 months passes by quite fast kan??), i still feel like i dont know much. hari2 go through the same old routine, clerk patients, examine them and present the cases to MOs /specialist/consultants. somehow i still rasa i mcm blur and my knowledge is like, zilch. seriously. sometimes i rasa keje jd houseman ni more to like jadi kuli la, amek darah, request for imagings like ultrasound/CTscans or whatnot (and kene marah dulu by radiologist before getting it), do referrals etc.

the past 2 weeks i've been doing my rotation in rheumatology/first class ward. stress gak la sbb rheumatology cases sume nye yg panjang2, chronic cases with long lists of immunosupressive history sume tu. pening gile kepala bile kene summarise kan and go thru patients' old notes to tabulate their immunosupressive hx (i.e what immunosupressive drugs they were on, for how long, the doses, why the drug was stopped etc etc). i spent hours just doing that.this week i balik lambat je, dah la 2 org HOs je dlm ward tu including me. rheumato ward plak sume nye big bosses yg jaga (i.e bigshots la mcm the Head of dept of medicine, consultants sume) and they have grand ward rounds twice weekly. mane tak stress when kene present cases dpn those bigshots and kene tny mcm2 soalan. hadeh..serabut kepala i this week. luckily next week i pindah gi cardio ward plak - lega sikittt.

4. to settle down (ahemm). in progress

-this one, i dont know when the time will come. i'm gona be 26 this year (OMG rasa cam tua gila - for a girl la kan :P), and i really am hoping to end my singleton years quickly provided i've found the right person la kan. my friends ramai gile yg kawen early this year including my best buddy Nima and Sal. soo happy for you two!

if there's one thing i learned about love and relationships, it would be that nothing comes with a guarantee. how i wish it does, just like any other goods u buy from a shop. if only it's that easy kan?
u all tlg doakan i skali yeh? :)

this song has been running through my mind these past few days. why entah. some of the lyrics just hit home i guess.


  1. Selamat tahun baru Dr Liana...menten cun okey!

  2. hadoiiii..byk mende tul aku nk respon on ur entry dis time. aku text ko k yang :)

  3. yeayyyy! akhirnyer dpt gak komen. kalo x, ntah hape mslh pon aku xtaulah.hehehe (iklan jap)

  4. salam dr...lama tk bc blog u ni...heheh...selamat bekerja...insha allah...ada la jodoh tu...:-)....comei keta...MFG

  5. uuu...mentang2 cuti trus update blog eh :P .have fun @ d gym

  6. AMG: slmt tahun baru cik mat!;)

    ika: haa finally bole pun ko comment! hehee babe bile nak update ur blog plak? *winkwink*

    MFG: haha doakan i eh..bile nak dpt anak no 2?

    mr.F: mestilaa guna mase cuti update blog ;P naik treadmil td tak? hehee